Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologykpeemtisus-nm
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall4.3%59.4%24.0%25.6%40.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index18.2%47.1%5.9%14.7%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index4.0%60.7%23.1%30.4%57.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index—80.6%55.6%61.1%50.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index0.0%81.8%17.3%36.4%40.9%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index—33.3%25.0%33.3%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index1.9%53.8%20.8%11.3%30.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionkpeemtisus-nm
Accountability0%50%0%25%25%
Commission40%70%20%30%30%
Funding0%50%0%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%33%0%17%100%
Staff Training—17%0%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionkpeemtisus-nm
Administration0%100%50%50%100%
Eligibility20%90%20%20%40%
Identification0%40%0%20%60%
Registration0%57%43%43%86%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%0%33%67%
Voting Methods0%67%38%33%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionkpeemtisus-nm
Contributions—100%33%67%100%
Disclosure—80%80%70%40%
Enforcement—75%63%50%63%
Foreign Source—75%38%50%0%
Traceability—75%50%75%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionkpeemtisus-nm
Contest0%80%30%70%10%
Recount—75%10%0%75%
Timing—100%0%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionkpeemtisus-nm
Ballot Info—25%0%25%50%
Candidate—25%75%50%0%
Notification—50%0%25%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionkpeemtisus-nm
Citizen Verifiability0%75%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware0%31%25%25%38%
Post Election Audit0%44%22%0%44%
Software Verifiability0%50%0%0%22%
Transparency Observation0%75%38%13%13%
Vendor Independence0%13%0%0%50%
Voter Access14%71%43%29%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting