Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyltbeatlumtge
Voting methodPaper onlyMixedPaper only
Overall36.1%22.6%28.9%20.8%24.0%21.1%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%8.8%11.8%5.9%5.9%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index35.7%37.5%41.1%37.0%23.1%23.2%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index50.0%11.1%61.1%11.1%55.6%16.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index59.1%31.8%31.8%36.4%17.3%18.2%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%58.3%41.7%41.7%25.0%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index29.2%17.0%15.1%15.1%20.8%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionltbeatlumtge
Accountability50%25%0%50%0%0%
Commission40%20%20%0%20%30%
Funding38%0%25%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionltbeatlumtge
Administration100%0%0%0%50%100%
Eligibility30%40%40%20%20%40%
Identification40%40%40%40%0%0%
Registration43%50%64%71%43%36%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%0%0%
Voting Methods25%33%33%20%38%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionltbeatlumtge
Contributions50%0%83%0%33%0%
Disclosure40%0%90%0%80%0%
Enforcement50%50%0%50%63%75%
Foreign Source63%0%50%0%38%0%
Traceability50%0%100%0%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionltbeatlumtge
Contest80%50%60%40%30%0%
Recount38%13%0%13%10%25%
Timing50%25%25%75%0%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionltbeatlumtge
Ballot Info50%50%0%25%0%50%
Candidate50%75%75%50%75%100%
Notification25%50%50%50%0%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionltbeatlumtge
Citizen Verifiability31%13%13%13%13%6%
Custody Hardware31%25%25%25%25%31%
Post Election Audit6%0%11%0%22%11%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation69%38%0%13%38%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access64%43%57%57%43%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting