Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyltbeglrobrca
Voting methodPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper only
Overall36.1%22.6%20.7%24.8%23.5%32.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%8.8%11.8%14.7%11.8%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index35.7%37.5%39.3%53.6%21.4%39.3%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index50.0%11.1%11.1%8.3%47.2%44.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index59.1%31.8%31.8%40.9%40.9%81.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%58.3%16.7%41.7%20.0%23.3%
EII Election Integrity Index29.2%17.0%15.1%13.2%17.0%17.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionltbeglrobrca
Accountability50%25%25%0%0%0%
Commission40%20%20%20%40%60%
Funding38%0%0%0%0%13%
Staff Training0%0%0%50%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%17%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionltbeglrobrca
Administration100%0%0%50%0%0%
Eligibility30%40%20%60%0%0%
Identification40%40%20%70%40%80%
Registration43%50%64%57%43%43%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%67%33%0%67%
Voting Methods25%33%42%50%17%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionltbeglrobrca
Contributions50%0%0%0%50%67%
Disclosure40%0%0%0%70%50%
Enforcement50%50%50%38%25%25%
Foreign Source63%0%0%0%25%50%
Traceability50%0%0%0%75%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionltbeglrobrca
Contest80%50%40%60%70%80%
Recount38%13%25%0%13%100%
Timing50%25%25%75%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionltbeglrobrca
Ballot Info50%50%0%50%0%0%
Candidate50%75%25%50%25%0%
Notification25%50%25%25%50%70%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionltbeglrobrca
Citizen Verifiability31%13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware31%25%25%25%25%25%
Post Election Audit6%0%0%0%22%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation69%38%25%0%0%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access64%43%43%57%43%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting