Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyltgrisus-sdmtrodkus-ar
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyBMD
Overall36.1%26.3%25.6%44.4%24.0%24.8%41.0%39.1%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%14.7%14.7%41.2%5.9%14.7%23.5%20.6%
EAI Electoral Access Index35.7%46.4%30.4%60.7%23.1%53.6%57.1%46.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index50.0%55.6%61.1%50.0%55.6%8.3%13.9%55.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index59.1%27.3%36.4%36.4%17.3%40.9%63.6%45.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%33.3%33.3%66.7%25.0%41.7%83.3%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index29.2%8.5%11.3%34.0%20.8%13.2%37.7%35.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionltgrisus-sdmtrodkus-ar
Accountability50%0%25%100%0%0%50%0%
Commission40%30%30%60%20%20%40%40%
Funding38%25%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%33%0%50%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%17%33%0%0%33%17%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionltgrisus-sdmtrodkus-ar
Administration100%50%50%100%50%50%100%100%
Eligibility30%20%20%20%20%60%40%40%
Identification40%40%20%50%0%70%40%60%
Registration43%79%43%100%43%57%71%43%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%50%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%67%0%33%50%33%
Voting Methods25%42%33%50%38%50%67%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionltgrisus-sdmtrodkus-ar
Contributions50%33%67%67%33%0%0%83%
Disclosure40%60%70%80%80%0%0%60%
Enforcement50%50%50%75%63%38%50%50%
Foreign Source63%50%50%0%38%0%0%38%
Traceability50%100%75%0%50%0%25%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionltgrisus-sdmtrodkus-ar
Contest80%40%70%0%30%60%50%20%
Recount38%0%0%63%10%0%75%75%
Timing50%50%25%75%0%75%75%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionltgrisus-sdmtrodkus-ar
Ballot Info50%25%25%50%0%50%50%25%
Candidate50%25%50%50%75%50%100%0%
Notification25%50%25%100%0%25%100%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionltgrisus-sdmtrodkus-ar
Citizen Verifiability31%6%13%31%13%13%38%13%
Custody Hardware31%13%25%63%25%25%50%63%
Post Election Audit6%0%0%44%22%0%67%33%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%11%0%0%6%0%
Transparency Observation69%13%13%50%38%0%50%75%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%25%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access64%29%29%7%43%57%36%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting