Side-by-side · 9 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyltiscafimtglus-nmarus-nd
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall36.1%25.6%32.3%38.3%24.0%20.7%40.2%28.9%45.1%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%14.7%26.5%26.5%5.9%11.8%35.3%17.6%47.1%
EAI Electoral Access Index35.7%30.4%39.3%55.4%23.1%39.3%57.1%35.7%50.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index50.0%61.1%44.4%16.7%55.6%11.1%50.0%58.3%52.8%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index59.1%36.4%81.8%50.0%17.3%31.8%40.9%40.0%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%33.3%23.3%66.7%25.0%16.7%33.3%25.0%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index29.2%11.3%17.0%34.9%20.8%15.1%30.2%17.0%34.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionltiscafimtglus-nmarus-nd
Accountability50%25%0%50%0%25%25%50%0%
Commission40%30%60%40%20%20%30%20%60%
Funding38%0%13%0%0%0%0%13%50%
Staff Training0%0%33%0%0%0%33%17%33%
Vendor Oversight0%17%0%50%0%17%100%0%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionltiscafimtglus-nmarus-nd
Administration100%50%0%100%50%0%100%0%0%
Eligibility30%20%0%40%20%20%40%20%80%
Identification40%20%80%40%0%20%60%60%30%
Registration43%43%43%86%43%64%86%57%29%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance33%33%67%17%0%67%67%33%33%
Voting Methods25%33%33%67%38%42%33%17%83%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionltiscafimtglus-nmarus-nd
Contributions50%67%67%0%33%0%100%67%33%
Disclosure40%70%50%0%80%0%40%60%60%
Enforcement50%50%25%50%63%50%63%63%50%
Foreign Source63%50%50%0%38%0%0%25%75%
Traceability50%75%25%50%50%0%75%100%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionltiscafimtglus-nmarus-nd
Contest80%70%80%30%30%40%10%40%80%
Recount38%0%100%75%10%25%75%48%50%
Timing50%25%50%50%0%25%50%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionltiscafimtglus-nmarus-nd
Ballot Info50%25%0%50%0%0%50%0%50%
Candidate50%50%0%75%75%25%0%50%50%
Notification25%25%70%75%0%25%50%25%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionltiscafimtglus-nmarus-nd
Citizen Verifiability31%13%13%31%13%13%13%13%31%
Custody Hardware31%25%25%50%25%25%38%25%50%
Post Election Audit6%0%22%56%22%0%44%11%44%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%6%0%0%22%0%6%
Transparency Observation69%13%0%50%38%25%13%13%63%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Access64%29%57%36%43%43%43%57%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting