Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyltisdkcaatus-ga
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedBMDPaper + scan
Overall36.1%25.6%41.0%32.3%28.9%49.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%14.7%23.5%26.5%11.8%52.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index35.7%30.4%57.1%39.3%41.1%75.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index50.0%61.1%13.9%44.4%61.1%8.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index59.1%36.4%63.6%81.8%31.8%72.7%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%33.3%83.3%23.3%41.7%83.3%
EII Election Integrity Index29.2%11.3%37.7%17.0%15.1%40.6%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionltisdkcaatus-ga
Accountability50%25%50%0%0%50%
Commission40%30%40%60%20%100%
Funding38%0%0%13%25%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%33%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%17%33%0%0%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionltisdkcaatus-ga
Administration100%50%100%0%0%0%
Eligibility30%20%40%0%40%70%
Identification40%20%40%80%40%80%
Registration43%43%71%43%64%100%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance33%33%50%67%33%67%
Voting Methods25%33%67%33%33%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionltisdkcaatus-ga
Contributions50%67%0%67%83%0%
Disclosure40%70%0%50%90%0%
Enforcement50%50%50%25%0%38%
Foreign Source63%50%0%50%50%0%
Traceability50%75%25%25%100%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionltisdkcaatus-ga
Contest80%70%50%80%60%60%
Recount38%0%75%100%0%75%
Timing50%25%75%50%25%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionltisdkcaatus-ga
Ballot Info50%25%50%0%0%50%
Candidate50%50%100%0%75%100%
Notification25%25%100%70%50%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionltisdkcaatus-ga
Citizen Verifiability31%13%38%13%13%31%
Custody Hardware31%25%50%25%25%50%
Post Election Audit6%0%67%22%11%67%
Software Verifiability0%0%6%0%0%6%
Transparency Observation69%13%50%0%0%63%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%25%
Voter Access64%29%36%57%57%36%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting