Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyltiseeglrodkmtus-fl
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall36.1%25.6%59.4%20.7%24.8%41.0%24.0%56.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%14.7%47.1%11.8%14.7%23.5%5.9%50.0%
EAI Electoral Access Index35.7%30.4%60.7%39.3%53.6%57.1%23.1%85.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index50.0%61.1%80.6%11.1%8.3%13.9%55.6%69.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index59.1%36.4%81.8%31.8%40.9%63.6%17.3%36.4%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%33.3%33.3%16.7%41.7%83.3%25.0%91.7%
EII Election Integrity Index29.2%11.3%53.8%15.1%13.2%37.7%20.8%37.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionltiseeglrodkmtus-fl
Accountability50%25%50%25%0%50%0%0%
Commission40%30%70%20%20%40%20%80%
Funding38%0%50%0%0%0%0%50%
Staff Training0%0%17%0%50%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%17%33%17%0%33%0%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionltiseeglrodkmtus-fl
Administration100%50%100%0%50%100%50%100%
Eligibility30%20%90%20%60%40%20%80%
Identification40%20%40%20%70%40%0%90%
Registration43%43%57%64%57%71%43%93%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%50%0%100%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%67%33%50%0%100%
Voting Methods25%33%67%42%50%67%38%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionltiseeglrodkmtus-fl
Contributions50%67%100%0%0%0%33%67%
Disclosure40%70%80%0%0%0%80%70%
Enforcement50%50%75%50%38%50%63%100%
Foreign Source63%50%75%0%0%0%38%25%
Traceability50%75%75%0%0%25%50%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionltiseeglrodkmtus-fl
Contest80%70%80%40%60%50%30%0%
Recount38%0%75%25%0%75%10%50%
Timing50%25%100%25%75%75%0%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionltiseeglrodkmtus-fl
Ballot Info50%25%25%0%50%50%0%100%
Candidate50%50%25%25%50%100%75%75%
Notification25%25%50%25%25%100%0%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionltiseeglrodkmtus-fl
Citizen Verifiability31%13%75%13%13%38%13%13%
Custody Hardware31%25%31%25%25%50%25%19%
Post Election Audit6%0%44%0%0%67%22%61%
Software Verifiability0%0%50%0%0%6%0%11%
Transparency Observation69%13%75%25%0%50%38%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%13%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access64%29%71%43%57%36%43%100%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting