Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyltmdgbbege
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper only
Overall36.1%32.3%25.0%22.6%21.1%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%29.4%13.3%8.8%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index35.7%28.6%31.3%37.5%23.2%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index50.0%61.1%50.0%11.1%16.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index59.1%63.6%30.0%31.8%18.2%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%16.7%40.0%58.3%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index29.2%20.8%15.1%17.0%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionltmdgbbege
Accountability50%50%0%25%0%
Commission40%40%30%20%30%
Funding38%13%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%50%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%17%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionltmdgbbege
Administration100%0%100%0%100%
Eligibility30%20%40%40%40%
Identification40%40%30%40%0%
Registration43%43%14%50%36%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%67%33%0%
Voting Methods25%17%0%33%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionltmdgbbege
Contributions50%67%50%0%0%
Disclosure40%90%60%0%0%
Enforcement50%25%50%50%75%
Foreign Source63%63%50%0%0%
Traceability50%50%0%0%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionltmdgbbege
Contest80%80%60%50%0%
Recount38%25%0%13%25%
Timing50%100%0%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionltmdgbbege
Ballot Info50%0%25%50%50%
Candidate50%50%25%75%100%
Notification25%0%100%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionltmdgbbege
Citizen Verifiability31%13%13%13%6%
Custody Hardware31%25%25%25%31%
Post Election Audit6%0%0%0%11%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation69%63%13%38%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access64%43%57%43%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting