Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyltrocamtbetrru
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanTouchscreen + paper
Overall36.1%24.8%32.3%24.0%22.6%34.2%32.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%14.7%26.5%5.9%8.8%29.4%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index35.7%53.6%39.3%23.1%37.5%44.6%37.5%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index50.0%8.3%44.4%55.6%11.1%55.6%25.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index59.1%40.9%81.8%17.3%31.8%27.3%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%41.7%23.3%25.0%58.3%66.7%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index29.2%13.2%17.0%20.8%17.0%20.8%32.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionltrocamtbetrru
Accountability50%0%0%0%25%0%25%
Commission40%20%60%20%20%40%50%
Funding38%0%13%0%0%75%50%
Staff Training0%50%33%0%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionltrocamtbetrru
Administration100%50%0%50%0%100%100%
Eligibility30%60%0%20%40%70%40%
Identification40%70%80%0%40%40%0%
Registration43%57%43%43%50%57%50%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%67%0%33%33%33%
Voting Methods25%50%33%38%33%17%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionltrocamtbetrru
Contributions50%0%67%33%0%67%33%
Disclosure40%0%50%80%0%40%0%
Enforcement50%38%25%63%50%75%38%
Foreign Source63%0%50%38%0%25%50%
Traceability50%0%25%50%0%100%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionltrocamtbetrru
Contest80%60%80%30%50%40%0%
Recount38%0%100%10%13%0%50%
Timing50%75%50%0%25%50%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionltrocamtbetrru
Ballot Info50%50%0%0%50%50%0%
Candidate50%50%0%75%75%100%50%
Notification25%25%70%0%50%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionltrocamtbetrru
Citizen Verifiability31%13%13%13%13%13%19%
Custody Hardware31%25%25%25%25%50%38%
Post Election Audit6%0%22%22%0%0%39%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation69%0%0%38%38%13%69%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%13%
Voter Access64%57%57%43%43%71%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting