Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyluberomtsramge
Voting methodMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall20.8%22.6%24.8%24.0%28.9%23.7%21.1%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%8.8%14.7%5.9%35.3%29.4%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.0%37.5%53.6%23.1%42.9%19.6%23.2%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%11.1%8.3%55.6%47.2%11.1%16.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%31.8%40.9%17.3%27.3%18.2%18.2%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%58.3%41.7%25.0%16.7%33.3%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%17.0%13.2%20.8%15.1%28.3%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionluberomtsramge
Accountability50%25%0%0%0%0%0%
Commission0%20%20%20%40%60%30%
Funding0%0%0%0%100%50%0%
Staff Training0%0%50%0%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionluberomtsramge
Administration0%0%50%50%100%100%100%
Eligibility20%40%60%20%80%40%40%
Identification40%40%70%0%0%30%0%
Registration71%50%57%43%57%0%36%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%0%67%0%0%
Voting Methods20%33%50%38%17%17%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionluberomtsramge
Contributions0%0%0%33%67%0%0%
Disclosure0%0%0%80%0%0%0%
Enforcement50%50%38%63%63%25%75%
Foreign Source0%0%0%38%50%25%0%
Traceability0%0%0%50%100%0%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionluberomtsramge
Contest40%50%60%30%60%0%0%
Recount13%13%0%10%0%50%25%
Timing75%25%75%0%0%0%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionluberomtsramge
Ballot Info25%50%50%0%0%0%50%
Candidate50%75%50%75%0%50%100%
Notification50%50%25%0%50%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionluberomtsramge
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%0%13%6%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%25%25%31%
Post Election Audit0%0%0%22%11%33%11%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%38%0%38%25%88%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%43%57%43%43%29%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting