Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologylubrauusdk
Voting methodTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyAggregatePaper only
Overall20.8%23.5%29.6%32.0%41.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%11.8%14.7%41.2%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.0%21.4%42.9%51.8%57.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%47.2%58.3%63.9%13.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%40.9%62.7%9.1%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%20.0%8.3%41.7%83.3%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%17.0%13.2%11.3%37.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionlubrauusdk
Accountability50%0%50%50%50%
Commission0%40%20%60%40%
Funding0%0%0%13%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%17%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%17%67%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionlubrauusdk
Administration0%0%0%100%100%
Eligibility20%0%20%20%40%
Identification40%40%20%40%40%
Registration71%43%57%64%71%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%50%
Voter Assistance33%0%67%100%50%
Voting Methods20%17%67%42%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionlubrauusdk
Contributions0%50%17%67%0%
Disclosure0%70%70%60%0%
Enforcement50%25%63%88%50%
Foreign Source0%25%75%50%0%
Traceability0%75%50%50%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionlubrauusdk
Contest40%70%80%0%50%
Recount13%13%60%13%75%
Timing75%25%25%25%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionlubrauusdk
Ballot Info25%0%0%50%50%
Candidate50%25%0%50%100%
Notification50%50%25%25%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionlubrauusdk
Citizen Verifiability13%13%0%13%38%
Custody Hardware25%25%38%0%50%
Post Election Audit0%22%11%22%67%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%0%6%
Transparency Observation13%0%0%0%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%43%43%43%36%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting