Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyluhrmxus-sdro
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper only
Overall20.8%23.3%36.3%44.4%24.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%26.5%41.2%41.2%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.0%22.2%42.9%60.7%53.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%58.3%66.7%50.0%8.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%31.8%63.6%36.4%40.9%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%21.7%38.3%66.7%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%9.4%15.1%34.0%13.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionluhrmxus-sdro
Accountability50%50%75%100%0%
Commission0%60%60%60%20%
Funding0%13%13%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%67%33%50%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionluhrmxus-sdro
Administration0%0%0%100%50%
Eligibility20%40%20%20%60%
Identification40%20%40%50%70%
Registration71%0%86%100%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%33%67%33%
Voting Methods20%20%33%50%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionluhrmxus-sdro
Contributions0%67%83%67%0%
Disclosure0%60%50%80%0%
Enforcement50%50%100%75%38%
Foreign Source0%50%50%0%0%
Traceability0%75%50%0%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionluhrmxus-sdro
Contest40%60%80%0%60%
Recount13%0%63%63%0%
Timing75%25%25%75%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionluhrmxus-sdro
Ballot Info25%0%25%50%50%
Candidate50%50%75%50%50%
Notification50%15%15%100%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionluhrmxus-sdro
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%31%13%
Custody Hardware25%0%0%63%25%
Post Election Audit0%0%22%44%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation13%13%38%50%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%25%0%
Voter Access57%43%29%7%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting