Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologylumxdkdegrby
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall20.8%36.3%41.0%29.9%26.3%18.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%41.2%23.5%32.4%14.7%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.0%42.9%57.1%35.7%46.4%30.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%66.7%13.9%58.3%55.6%11.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%63.6%63.6%31.8%27.3%4.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%38.3%83.3%38.3%33.3%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%15.1%37.7%15.1%8.5%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionlumxdkdegrby
Accountability50%75%50%50%0%0%
Commission0%60%40%40%30%30%
Funding0%13%0%0%25%25%
Staff Training0%67%0%17%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%33%67%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionlumxdkdegrby
Administration0%0%100%0%50%100%
Eligibility20%20%40%20%20%40%
Identification40%40%40%20%40%20%
Registration71%86%71%71%79%29%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%50%67%33%17%
Voting Methods20%33%67%17%42%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionlumxdkdegrby
Contributions0%83%0%67%33%0%
Disclosure0%50%0%70%60%0%
Enforcement50%100%50%50%50%25%
Foreign Source0%50%0%25%50%25%
Traceability0%50%25%100%100%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionlumxdkdegrby
Contest40%80%50%50%40%0%
Recount13%63%75%25%0%0%
Timing75%25%75%0%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionlumxdkdegrby
Ballot Info25%25%50%15%25%0%
Candidate50%75%100%50%25%25%
Notification50%15%100%50%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionlumxdkdegrby
Citizen Verifiability13%13%38%13%6%6%
Custody Hardware25%0%50%0%13%38%
Post Election Audit0%22%67%33%0%33%
Software Verifiability0%0%6%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%38%50%0%13%19%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%29%36%57%29%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting