Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyluroissrmdcaltch
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall20.8%24.8%25.6%28.9%32.3%32.3%36.1%8.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%14.7%14.7%35.3%29.4%26.5%26.5%8.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index37.0%53.6%30.4%42.9%28.6%39.3%35.7%7.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%8.3%61.1%47.2%61.1%44.4%50.0%0.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%40.9%36.4%27.3%63.6%81.8%59.1%32.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%41.7%33.3%16.7%16.7%23.3%41.7%8.3%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%13.2%11.3%15.1%20.8%17.0%29.2%7.5%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionluroissrmdcaltch
Accountability50%0%25%0%50%0%50%25%
Commission0%20%30%40%40%60%40%0%
Funding0%0%0%100%13%13%38%0%
Staff Training0%50%0%0%50%33%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%17%0%0%0%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionluroissrmdcaltch
Administration0%50%50%100%0%0%100%0%
Eligibility20%60%20%80%20%0%30%0%
Identification40%70%20%0%40%80%40%0%
Registration71%57%43%57%43%43%43%29%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%67%33%67%33%0%
Voting Methods20%50%33%17%17%33%25%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionluroissrmdcaltch
Contributions0%0%67%67%67%67%50%0%
Disclosure0%0%70%0%90%50%40%0%
Enforcement50%38%50%63%25%25%50%0%
Foreign Source0%0%50%50%63%50%63%0%
Traceability0%0%75%100%50%25%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionluroissrmdcaltch
Contest40%60%70%60%80%80%80%50%
Recount13%0%0%0%25%100%38%10%
Timing75%75%25%0%100%50%50%33%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionluroissrmdcaltch
Ballot Info25%50%25%0%0%0%50%0%
Candidate50%50%50%0%50%0%50%25%
Notification50%25%25%50%0%70%25%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionluroissrmdcaltch
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%0%13%13%31%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%25%25%31%0%
Post Election Audit0%0%0%11%0%22%6%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%0%13%25%63%0%69%25%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%57%29%43%43%57%64%14%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting