Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologylvnleemtar
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall40.2%28.6%59.4%24.0%28.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index35.3%17.6%47.1%5.9%17.6%
EAI Electoral Access Index46.4%28.6%60.7%23.1%35.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index72.2%47.2%80.6%55.6%58.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index68.2%54.5%81.8%17.3%40.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%41.7%33.3%25.0%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index21.7%18.9%53.8%20.8%17.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionlvnleemtar
Accountability75%50%50%0%50%
Commission40%0%70%20%20%
Funding38%0%50%0%13%
Staff Training33%33%17%0%17%
Vendor Oversight0%33%33%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionlvnleemtar
Administration100%0%100%50%0%
Eligibility80%40%90%20%20%
Identification30%30%40%0%60%
Registration21%43%57%43%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%0%33%0%33%
Voting Methods67%25%67%38%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionlvnleemtar
Contributions100%67%100%33%67%
Disclosure80%50%80%80%60%
Enforcement38%50%75%63%63%
Foreign Source75%0%75%38%25%
Traceability75%100%75%50%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionlvnleemtar
Contest80%70%80%30%40%
Recount75%50%75%10%48%
Timing25%25%100%0%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionlvnleemtar
Ballot Info25%25%25%0%0%
Candidate50%75%25%75%50%
Notification50%25%50%0%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionlvnleemtar
Citizen Verifiability25%13%75%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%0%31%25%25%
Post Election Audit0%33%44%22%11%
Software Verifiability0%0%50%0%0%
Transparency Observation44%38%75%38%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%13%0%0%
Voter Access57%43%71%43%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting