Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymdgrus-mtmtru
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanTouchscreen + paper
Overall32.3%26.3%59.0%24.0%32.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%14.7%50.0%5.9%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index28.6%46.4%66.1%23.1%37.5%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%55.6%88.9%55.6%25.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%27.3%81.8%17.3%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%33.3%50.0%25.0%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%8.5%44.3%20.8%32.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmdgrus-mtmtru
Accountability50%0%50%0%25%
Commission40%30%60%20%50%
Funding13%25%25%0%50%
Staff Training50%0%33%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%83%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmdgrus-mtmtru
Administration0%50%50%50%100%
Eligibility20%20%60%20%40%
Identification40%40%60%0%0%
Registration43%79%79%43%50%
Roll Integrity0%50%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%0%33%
Voting Methods17%42%83%38%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmdgrus-mtmtru
Contributions67%33%100%33%33%
Disclosure90%60%90%80%0%
Enforcement25%50%88%63%38%
Foreign Source63%50%100%38%50%
Traceability50%100%50%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmdgrus-mtmtru
Contest80%40%100%30%0%
Recount25%0%88%10%50%
Timing100%50%25%0%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmdgrus-mtmtru
Ballot Info0%25%50%0%0%
Candidate50%25%25%75%50%
Notification0%50%75%0%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmdgrus-mtmtru
Citizen Verifiability13%6%31%13%19%
Custody Hardware25%13%56%25%38%
Post Election Audit0%0%50%22%39%
Software Verifiability0%0%11%0%0%
Transparency Observation63%13%38%38%69%
Vendor Independence0%0%25%0%13%
Voter Access43%29%100%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting