Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymdgrus-sdeerodeus-la
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper only
Overall32.3%26.3%44.4%59.4%24.8%29.9%38.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%14.7%41.2%47.1%14.7%32.4%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index28.6%46.4%60.7%60.7%53.6%35.7%66.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%55.6%50.0%80.6%8.3%58.3%44.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%27.3%36.4%81.8%40.9%31.8%59.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%33.3%66.7%33.3%41.7%38.3%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%8.5%34.0%53.8%13.2%15.1%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmdgrus-sdeerodeus-la
Accountability50%0%100%50%0%50%50%
Commission40%30%60%70%20%40%20%
Funding13%25%0%50%0%0%13%
Staff Training50%0%33%17%50%17%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%33%33%0%67%17%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmdgrus-sdeerodeus-la
Administration0%50%100%100%50%0%100%
Eligibility20%20%20%90%60%20%40%
Identification40%40%50%40%70%20%40%
Registration43%79%100%57%57%71%93%
Roll Integrity0%50%50%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%67%33%33%67%100%
Voting Methods17%42%50%67%50%17%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmdgrus-sdeerodeus-la
Contributions67%33%67%100%0%67%83%
Disclosure90%60%80%80%0%70%60%
Enforcement25%50%75%75%38%50%38%
Foreign Source63%50%0%75%0%25%0%
Traceability50%100%0%75%0%100%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmdgrus-sdeerodeus-la
Contest80%40%0%80%60%50%80%
Recount25%0%63%75%0%25%38%
Timing100%50%75%100%75%0%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmdgrus-sdeerodeus-la
Ballot Info0%25%50%25%50%15%50%
Candidate50%25%50%25%50%50%100%
Notification0%50%100%50%25%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmdgrus-sdeerodeus-la
Citizen Verifiability13%6%31%75%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%13%63%31%25%0%50%
Post Election Audit0%0%44%44%0%33%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%11%50%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation63%13%50%75%0%0%25%
Vendor Independence0%0%25%13%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%7%71%57%57%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting