Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymdisus-ctusus-sdcn
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanAggregatePaper + scanPaper only
Overall32.3%25.6%49.6%32.0%44.4%13.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%14.7%47.1%41.2%41.2%8.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index28.6%30.4%66.1%51.8%60.7%28.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%61.1%61.1%63.9%50.0%6.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%36.4%63.6%9.1%36.4%10.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%33.3%75.0%41.7%66.7%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%11.3%32.1%11.3%34.0%9.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmdisus-ctusus-sdcn
Accountability50%25%50%50%100%50%
Commission40%30%60%60%60%0%
Funding13%0%25%13%0%0%
Staff Training50%0%33%17%33%17%
Vendor Oversight0%17%67%67%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmdisus-ctusus-sdcn
Administration0%50%0%100%100%0%
Eligibility20%20%80%20%20%80%
Identification40%20%40%40%50%20%
Registration43%43%86%64%100%14%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%67%100%67%33%
Voting Methods17%33%75%42%50%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmdisus-ctusus-sdcn
Contributions67%67%100%67%67%0%
Disclosure90%70%40%60%80%0%
Enforcement25%50%75%88%75%0%
Foreign Source63%50%50%50%0%33%
Traceability50%75%50%50%0%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmdisus-ctusus-sdcn
Contest80%70%80%0%0%20%
Recount25%0%63%13%63%0%
Timing100%25%25%25%75%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmdisus-ctusus-sdcn
Ballot Info0%25%100%50%50%0%
Candidate50%50%75%50%50%25%
Notification0%25%50%25%100%—

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmdisus-ctusus-sdcn
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%31%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%38%0%63%0%
Post Election Audit0%0%67%22%44%11%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation63%13%50%0%50%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%25%0%
Voter Access43%29%43%43%7%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting