Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymdisus-sdfrrodebg
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyTouchscreen + paper
Overall32.3%25.6%44.4%28.2%24.8%29.9%27.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%14.7%41.2%14.7%14.7%32.4%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index28.6%30.4%60.7%32.1%53.6%35.7%44.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%61.1%50.0%50.0%8.3%58.3%25.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%36.4%36.4%50.0%40.9%31.8%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%33.3%66.7%25.0%41.7%38.3%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%11.3%34.0%18.9%13.2%15.1%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmdisus-sdfrrodebg
Accountability50%25%100%25%0%50%25%
Commission40%30%60%40%20%40%20%
Funding13%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Staff Training50%0%33%0%50%17%50%
Vendor Oversight0%17%33%0%0%67%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmdisus-sdfrrodebg
Administration0%50%100%0%50%0%100%
Eligibility20%20%20%20%60%20%0%
Identification40%20%50%40%70%20%80%
Registration43%43%100%57%57%71%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance33%33%67%33%33%67%33%
Voting Methods17%33%50%17%50%17%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmdisus-sdfrrodebg
Contributions67%67%67%33%0%67%0%
Disclosure90%70%80%60%0%70%30%
Enforcement25%50%75%63%38%50%25%
Foreign Source63%50%0%38%0%25%25%
Traceability50%75%0%50%0%100%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmdisus-sdfrrodebg
Contest80%70%0%70%60%50%40%
Recount25%0%63%25%0%25%0%
Timing100%25%75%50%75%0%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmdisus-sdfrrodebg
Ballot Info0%25%50%0%50%15%0%
Candidate50%50%50%50%50%50%50%
Notification0%25%100%25%25%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmdisus-sdfrrodebg
Citizen Verifiability13%13%31%0%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%63%38%25%0%25%
Post Election Audit0%0%44%0%0%33%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%11%0%0%0%33%
Transparency Observation63%13%50%38%0%0%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%25%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%7%57%57%57%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting