Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymdmtplbegrarcn
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall32.3%24.0%26.9%22.6%26.3%28.9%13.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index29.4%5.9%23.5%8.8%14.7%17.6%8.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index28.6%23.1%42.9%37.5%46.4%35.7%28.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%55.6%41.7%11.1%55.6%58.3%6.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%17.3%36.4%31.8%27.3%40.0%10.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%25.0%40.0%58.3%33.3%25.0%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%20.8%11.3%17.0%8.5%17.0%9.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmdmtplbegrarcn
Accountability50%0%50%25%0%50%50%
Commission40%20%40%20%30%20%0%
Funding13%0%13%0%25%13%0%
Staff Training50%0%17%0%0%17%17%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmdmtplbegrarcn
Administration0%50%0%0%50%0%0%
Eligibility20%20%60%40%20%20%80%
Identification40%0%40%40%40%60%20%
Registration43%43%57%50%79%57%14%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%0%33%33%33%33%33%
Voting Methods17%38%33%33%42%17%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmdmtplbegrarcn
Contributions67%33%33%0%33%67%0%
Disclosure90%80%50%0%60%60%0%
Enforcement25%63%63%50%50%63%0%
Foreign Source63%38%25%0%50%25%33%
Traceability50%50%25%0%100%100%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmdmtplbegrarcn
Contest80%30%60%50%40%40%20%
Recount25%10%0%13%0%48%0%
Timing100%0%50%25%50%25%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmdmtplbegrarcn
Ballot Info0%0%25%50%25%0%0%
Candidate50%75%50%75%25%50%25%
Notification0%0%50%50%50%25%—

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmdmtplbegrarcn
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%6%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%13%25%0%
Post Election Audit0%22%0%0%0%11%11%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation63%38%0%38%13%13%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%43%43%43%29%57%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting