Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymgroiseeptmdus-ga
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedBMDPaper + scan
Overall22.6%24.8%25.6%59.4%27.1%32.3%49.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%14.7%14.7%47.1%8.8%29.4%52.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index30.4%53.6%30.4%60.7%29.6%28.6%75.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index19.4%8.3%61.1%80.6%52.8%61.1%8.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%40.9%36.4%81.8%48.2%63.6%72.7%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%41.7%33.3%33.3%33.3%16.7%83.3%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%13.2%11.3%53.8%17.9%20.8%40.6%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmgroiseeptmdus-ga
Accountability50%0%25%50%50%50%50%
Commission20%20%30%70%10%40%100%
Funding0%0%0%50%0%13%0%
Staff Training17%50%0%17%0%50%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%17%33%0%0%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmgroiseeptmdus-ga
Administration0%50%50%100%100%0%0%
Eligibility20%60%20%90%20%20%70%
Identification40%70%20%40%60%40%80%
Registration64%57%43%57%0%43%100%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%33%33%33%67%
Voting Methods17%50%33%67%40%17%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmgroiseeptmdus-ga
Contributions17%0%67%100%50%67%0%
Disclosure30%0%70%80%60%90%0%
Enforcement25%38%50%75%75%25%38%
Foreign Source0%0%50%75%25%63%0%
Traceability25%0%75%75%50%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmgroiseeptmdus-ga
Contest50%60%70%80%80%80%60%
Recount0%0%0%75%0%25%75%
Timing25%75%25%100%65%100%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmgroiseeptmdus-ga
Ballot Info0%50%25%25%0%0%50%
Candidate25%50%50%25%75%50%100%
Notification50%25%25%50%25%0%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmgroiseeptmdus-ga
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%75%13%13%31%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%31%25%25%50%
Post Election Audit11%0%0%44%6%0%67%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%50%0%0%6%
Transparency Observation38%0%13%75%38%63%63%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%13%0%0%25%
Voter Access57%57%29%71%43%43%36%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting