Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymtbrus-sdrodkltus-de
Voting methodTouchscreen + paperPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyBMD
Overall24.0%23.5%44.4%24.8%41.0%36.1%37.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%11.8%41.2%14.7%23.5%26.5%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index23.1%21.4%60.7%53.6%57.1%35.7%60.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%47.2%50.0%8.3%13.9%50.0%38.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index17.3%40.9%36.4%40.9%63.6%59.1%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%20.0%66.7%41.7%83.3%41.7%50.0%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%17.0%34.0%13.2%37.7%29.2%24.5%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmtbrus-sdrodkltus-de
Accountability0%0%100%0%50%50%0%
Commission20%40%60%20%40%40%60%
Funding0%0%0%0%0%38%0%
Staff Training0%0%33%50%0%0%67%
Vendor Oversight0%0%33%0%33%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmtbrus-sdrodkltus-de
Administration50%0%100%50%100%100%100%
Eligibility20%0%20%60%40%30%40%
Identification0%40%50%70%40%40%40%
Registration43%43%100%57%71%43%100%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance0%0%67%33%50%33%33%
Voting Methods38%17%50%50%67%25%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmtbrus-sdrodkltus-de
Contributions33%50%67%0%0%50%67%
Disclosure80%70%80%0%0%40%40%
Enforcement63%25%75%38%50%50%50%
Foreign Source38%25%0%0%0%63%0%
Traceability50%75%0%0%25%50%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmtbrus-sdrodkltus-de
Contest30%70%0%60%50%80%30%
Recount10%13%63%0%75%38%38%
Timing0%25%75%75%75%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmtbrus-sdrodkltus-de
Ballot Info0%0%50%50%50%50%0%
Candidate75%25%50%50%100%50%75%
Notification0%50%100%25%100%25%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmtbrus-sdrodkltus-de
Citizen Verifiability13%13%31%13%38%31%0%
Custody Hardware25%25%63%25%50%31%38%
Post Election Audit22%22%44%0%67%6%44%
Software Verifiability0%11%11%0%6%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%0%50%0%50%69%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%25%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%43%7%57%36%64%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting