Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymteerumxcaus-mt
Voting methodPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall24.0%59.4%32.3%36.3%32.3%59.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%47.1%35.3%41.2%26.5%50.0%
EAI Electoral Access Index23.1%60.7%37.5%42.9%39.3%66.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%80.6%25.0%66.7%44.4%88.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index17.3%81.8%27.3%63.6%81.8%81.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%33.3%33.3%38.3%23.3%50.0%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%53.8%32.1%15.1%17.0%44.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmteerumxcaus-mt
Accountability0%50%25%75%0%50%
Commission20%70%50%60%60%60%
Funding0%50%50%13%13%25%
Staff Training0%17%33%67%33%33%
Vendor Oversight0%33%0%0%0%83%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmteerumxcaus-mt
Administration50%100%100%0%0%50%
Eligibility20%90%40%20%0%60%
Identification0%40%0%40%80%60%
Registration43%57%50%86%43%79%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%33%67%33%
Voting Methods38%67%50%33%33%83%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmteerumxcaus-mt
Contributions33%100%33%83%67%100%
Disclosure80%80%0%50%50%90%
Enforcement63%75%38%100%25%88%
Foreign Source38%75%50%50%50%100%
Traceability50%75%0%50%25%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmteerumxcaus-mt
Contest30%80%0%80%80%100%
Recount10%75%50%63%100%88%
Timing0%100%50%25%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmteerumxcaus-mt
Ballot Info0%25%0%25%0%50%
Candidate75%25%50%75%0%25%
Notification0%50%50%15%70%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmteerumxcaus-mt
Citizen Verifiability13%75%19%13%13%31%
Custody Hardware25%31%38%0%25%56%
Post Election Audit22%44%39%22%22%50%
Software Verifiability0%50%0%0%0%11%
Transparency Observation38%75%69%38%0%38%
Vendor Independence0%13%13%0%0%25%
Voter Access43%71%43%29%57%100%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting