Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymteeuslufius-mt
Voting methodPaper onlyAggregatePaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall24.0%59.4%32.0%20.8%38.3%59.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%47.1%41.2%5.9%26.5%50.0%
EAI Electoral Access Index23.1%60.7%51.8%37.0%55.4%66.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%80.6%63.9%11.1%16.7%88.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index17.3%81.8%9.1%36.4%50.0%81.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%33.3%41.7%41.7%66.7%50.0%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%53.8%11.3%15.1%34.9%44.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmteeuslufius-mt
Accountability0%50%50%50%50%50%
Commission20%70%60%0%40%60%
Funding0%50%13%0%0%25%
Staff Training0%17%17%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%33%67%0%50%83%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmteeuslufius-mt
Administration50%100%100%0%100%50%
Eligibility20%90%20%20%40%60%
Identification0%40%40%40%40%60%
Registration43%57%64%71%86%79%
Roll Integrity0%50%50%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance0%33%100%33%17%33%
Voting Methods38%67%42%20%67%83%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmteeuslufius-mt
Contributions33%100%67%0%0%100%
Disclosure80%80%60%0%0%90%
Enforcement63%75%88%50%50%88%
Foreign Source38%75%50%0%0%100%
Traceability50%75%50%0%50%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmteeuslufius-mt
Contest30%80%0%40%30%100%
Recount10%75%13%13%75%88%
Timing0%100%25%75%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmteeuslufius-mt
Ballot Info0%25%50%25%50%50%
Candidate75%25%50%50%75%25%
Notification0%50%25%50%75%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmteeuslufius-mt
Citizen Verifiability13%75%13%13%31%31%
Custody Hardware25%31%0%25%50%56%
Post Election Audit22%44%22%0%56%50%
Software Verifiability0%50%0%0%6%11%
Transparency Observation38%75%0%13%50%38%
Vendor Independence0%13%0%0%0%25%
Voter Access43%71%43%57%36%100%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting