Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymtfrroltgrtr
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall24.0%28.2%24.8%36.1%26.3%34.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%14.7%14.7%26.5%14.7%29.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index23.1%32.1%53.6%35.7%46.4%44.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%50.0%8.3%50.0%55.6%55.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index17.3%50.0%40.9%59.1%27.3%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%25.0%41.7%41.7%33.3%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%18.9%13.2%29.2%8.5%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmtfrroltgrtr
Accountability0%25%0%50%0%0%
Commission20%40%20%40%30%40%
Funding0%0%0%38%25%75%
Staff Training0%0%50%0%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmtfrroltgrtr
Administration50%0%50%100%50%100%
Eligibility20%20%60%30%20%70%
Identification0%40%70%40%40%40%
Registration43%57%57%43%79%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%33%33%33%
Voting Methods38%17%50%25%42%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmtfrroltgrtr
Contributions33%33%0%50%33%67%
Disclosure80%60%0%40%60%40%
Enforcement63%63%38%50%50%75%
Foreign Source38%38%0%63%50%25%
Traceability50%50%0%50%100%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmtfrroltgrtr
Contest30%70%60%80%40%40%
Recount10%25%0%38%0%0%
Timing0%50%75%50%50%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmtfrroltgrtr
Ballot Info0%0%50%50%25%50%
Candidate75%50%50%50%25%100%
Notification0%25%25%25%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmtfrroltgrtr
Citizen Verifiability13%0%13%31%6%13%
Custody Hardware25%38%25%31%13%50%
Post Election Audit22%0%0%6%0%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%38%0%69%13%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%57%57%64%29%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting