Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymtfrrousgrcn
Voting methodPaper onlyAggregatePaper onlyPaper only
Overall24.0%28.2%24.8%32.0%26.3%13.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%14.7%14.7%41.2%14.7%8.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index23.1%32.1%53.6%51.8%46.4%28.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%50.0%8.3%63.9%55.6%6.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index17.3%50.0%40.9%9.1%27.3%10.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%25.0%41.7%41.7%33.3%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%18.9%13.2%11.3%8.5%9.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmtfrrousgrcn
Accountability0%25%0%50%0%50%
Commission20%40%20%60%30%0%
Funding0%0%0%13%25%0%
Staff Training0%0%50%17%0%17%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%67%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmtfrrousgrcn
Administration50%0%50%100%50%0%
Eligibility20%20%60%20%20%80%
Identification0%40%70%40%40%20%
Registration43%57%57%64%79%14%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%50%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%100%33%33%
Voting Methods38%17%50%42%42%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmtfrrousgrcn
Contributions33%33%0%67%33%0%
Disclosure80%60%0%60%60%0%
Enforcement63%63%38%88%50%0%
Foreign Source38%38%0%50%50%33%
Traceability50%50%0%50%100%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmtfrrousgrcn
Contest30%70%60%0%40%20%
Recount10%25%0%13%0%0%
Timing0%50%75%25%50%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmtfrrousgrcn
Ballot Info0%0%50%50%25%0%
Candidate75%50%50%50%25%25%
Notification0%25%25%25%50%—

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmtfrrousgrcn
Citizen Verifiability13%0%13%13%6%13%
Custody Hardware25%38%25%0%13%0%
Post Election Audit22%0%0%22%0%11%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%38%0%0%13%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%57%57%43%29%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting