Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymtisfirolunlee
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall24.0%25.6%38.3%24.8%20.8%28.6%59.4%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%14.7%26.5%14.7%5.9%17.6%47.1%
EAI Electoral Access Index23.1%30.4%55.4%53.6%37.0%28.6%60.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%61.1%16.7%8.3%11.1%47.2%80.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index17.3%36.4%50.0%40.9%36.4%54.5%81.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%33.3%66.7%41.7%41.7%41.7%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%11.3%34.9%13.2%15.1%18.9%53.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmtisfirolunlee
Accountability0%25%50%0%50%50%50%
Commission20%30%40%20%0%0%70%
Funding0%0%0%0%0%0%50%
Staff Training0%0%0%50%0%33%17%
Vendor Oversight0%17%50%0%0%33%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmtisfirolunlee
Administration50%50%100%50%0%0%100%
Eligibility20%20%40%60%20%40%90%
Identification0%20%40%70%40%30%40%
Registration43%43%86%57%71%43%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance0%33%17%33%33%0%33%
Voting Methods38%33%67%50%20%25%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmtisfirolunlee
Contributions33%67%0%0%0%67%100%
Disclosure80%70%0%0%0%50%80%
Enforcement63%50%50%38%50%50%75%
Foreign Source38%50%0%0%0%0%75%
Traceability50%75%50%0%0%100%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmtisfirolunlee
Contest30%70%30%60%40%70%80%
Recount10%0%75%0%13%50%75%
Timing0%25%50%75%75%25%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmtisfirolunlee
Ballot Info0%25%50%50%25%25%25%
Candidate75%50%75%50%50%75%25%
Notification0%25%75%25%50%25%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmtisfirolunlee
Citizen Verifiability13%13%31%13%13%13%75%
Custody Hardware25%25%50%25%25%0%31%
Post Election Audit22%0%56%0%0%33%44%
Software Verifiability0%0%6%0%0%0%50%
Transparency Observation38%13%50%0%13%38%75%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%13%
Voter Access43%29%36%57%57%43%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting