Side-by-side · 9 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymtisgresfrplglusus-fl
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyAggregatePaper + scan
Overall24.0%25.6%26.3%27.6%28.2%26.9%20.7%32.0%56.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%14.7%14.7%23.5%14.7%23.5%11.8%41.2%50.0%
EAI Electoral Access Index23.1%30.4%46.4%38.0%32.1%42.9%39.3%51.8%85.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%61.1%55.6%27.8%50.0%41.7%11.1%63.9%69.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index17.3%36.4%27.3%50.0%50.0%36.4%31.8%9.1%36.4%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%33.3%33.3%31.7%25.0%40.0%16.7%41.7%91.7%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%11.3%8.5%18.9%18.9%11.3%15.1%11.3%37.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmtisgresfrplglusus-fl
Accountability0%25%0%50%25%50%25%50%0%
Commission20%30%30%50%40%40%20%60%80%
Funding0%0%25%0%0%13%0%13%50%
Staff Training0%0%0%17%0%17%0%17%33%
Vendor Oversight0%17%0%0%0%0%17%67%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmtisgresfrplglusus-fl
Administration50%50%50%100%0%0%0%100%100%
Eligibility20%20%20%40%20%60%20%20%80%
Identification0%20%40%40%40%40%20%40%90%
Registration43%43%79%50%57%57%64%64%93%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%0%0%50%100%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%0%33%33%67%100%100%
Voting Methods38%33%42%33%17%33%42%42%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmtisgresfrplglusus-fl
Contributions33%67%33%0%33%33%0%67%67%
Disclosure80%70%60%20%60%50%0%60%70%
Enforcement63%50%50%50%63%63%50%88%100%
Foreign Source38%50%50%25%38%25%0%50%25%
Traceability50%75%100%50%50%25%0%50%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmtisgresfrplglusus-fl
Contest30%70%40%80%70%60%40%0%0%
Recount10%0%0%13%25%0%25%13%50%
Timing0%25%50%50%50%50%25%25%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmtisgresfrplglusus-fl
Ballot Info0%25%25%25%0%25%0%50%100%
Candidate75%50%25%50%50%50%25%50%75%
Notification0%25%50%20%25%50%25%25%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmtisgresfrplglusus-fl
Citizen Verifiability13%13%6%13%0%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%13%25%38%25%25%0%19%
Post Election Audit22%0%0%11%0%0%0%22%61%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%11%
Transparency Observation38%13%13%13%38%0%25%0%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%29%71%57%43%43%43%100%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting