Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymtrogrmxmdsr
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall24.0%24.8%26.3%36.3%32.3%28.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%14.7%14.7%41.2%29.4%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index23.1%53.6%46.4%42.9%28.6%42.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%8.3%55.6%66.7%61.1%47.2%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index17.3%40.9%27.3%63.6%63.6%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%41.7%33.3%38.3%16.7%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%13.2%8.5%15.1%20.8%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmtrogrmxmdsr
Accountability0%0%0%75%50%0%
Commission20%20%30%60%40%40%
Funding0%0%25%13%13%100%
Staff Training0%50%0%67%50%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmtrogrmxmdsr
Administration50%50%50%0%0%100%
Eligibility20%60%20%20%20%80%
Identification0%70%40%40%40%0%
Registration43%57%79%86%43%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%33%33%67%
Voting Methods38%50%42%33%17%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmtrogrmxmdsr
Contributions33%0%33%83%67%67%
Disclosure80%0%60%50%90%0%
Enforcement63%38%50%100%25%63%
Foreign Source38%0%50%50%63%50%
Traceability50%0%100%50%50%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmtrogrmxmdsr
Contest30%60%40%80%80%60%
Recount10%0%0%63%25%0%
Timing0%75%50%25%100%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmtrogrmxmdsr
Ballot Info0%50%25%25%0%0%
Candidate75%50%25%75%50%0%
Notification0%25%50%15%0%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmtrogrmxmdsr
Citizen Verifiability13%13%6%13%13%0%
Custody Hardware25%25%13%0%25%25%
Post Election Audit22%0%0%22%0%11%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%0%13%38%63%25%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%57%29%29%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting