Side-by-side · 9 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymtrolugrcatrkznous-ia
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall24.0%24.8%20.8%26.3%32.3%34.2%20.6%42.9%36.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%14.7%5.9%14.7%26.5%29.4%28.1%35.3%41.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index23.1%53.6%37.0%46.4%39.3%44.6%20.0%60.7%55.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%8.3%11.1%55.6%44.4%55.6%25.0%19.4%44.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index17.3%40.9%36.4%27.3%81.8%27.3%17.3%81.8%22.7%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%41.7%41.7%33.3%23.3%66.7%30.0%58.3%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%13.2%15.1%8.5%17.0%20.8%17.0%34.0%26.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmtrolugrcatrkznous-ia
Accountability0%0%50%0%0%0%0%50%75%
Commission20%20%0%30%60%40%40%60%40%
Funding0%0%0%25%13%75%50%0%0%
Staff Training0%50%0%0%33%0%25%0%67%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%0%0%67%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmtrolugrcatrkznous-ia
Administration50%50%0%50%0%100%0%0%0%
Eligibility20%60%20%20%0%70%20%40%40%
Identification0%70%40%40%80%40%20%60%60%
Registration43%57%71%79%43%57%43%93%71%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%33%67%33%0%67%67%
Voting Methods38%50%20%42%33%17%0%58%58%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmtrolugrcatrkznous-ia
Contributions33%0%0%33%67%67%33%0%33%
Disclosure80%0%0%60%50%40%20%0%60%
Enforcement63%38%50%50%25%75%13%75%50%
Foreign Source38%0%0%50%50%25%50%0%25%
Traceability50%0%0%100%25%100%0%25%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmtrolugrcatrkznous-ia
Contest30%60%40%40%80%40%8%100%0%
Recount10%0%13%0%100%0%13%50%38%
Timing0%75%75%50%50%50%50%100%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmtrolugrcatrkznous-ia
Ballot Info0%50%25%25%0%50%0%50%0%
Candidate75%50%50%25%0%100%50%50%50%
Notification0%25%50%50%70%50%50%75%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmtrolugrcatrkznous-ia
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%6%13%13%0%31%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%13%25%50%25%38%63%
Post Election Audit22%0%0%0%22%0%22%56%33%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation38%0%13%13%0%13%25%56%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%25%
Voter Access43%57%57%29%57%71%43%29%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting