Side-by-side · 9 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymtseisroattrus-gaus-arbg
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedBMDPaper + scanBMDTouchscreen + paper
Overall24.0%43.6%25.6%24.8%28.9%34.2%49.6%39.1%27.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index5.9%32.4%14.7%14.7%11.8%29.4%52.9%20.6%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index23.1%62.5%30.4%53.6%41.1%44.6%75.0%46.4%44.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%8.3%61.1%8.3%61.1%55.6%8.3%55.6%25.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index17.3%86.4%36.4%40.9%31.8%27.3%72.7%45.5%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%58.3%33.3%41.7%41.7%66.7%83.3%25.0%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index20.8%38.7%11.3%13.2%15.1%20.8%40.6%35.8%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmtseisroattrus-gaus-arbg
Accountability0%50%25%0%0%0%50%0%25%
Commission20%40%30%20%20%40%100%40%20%
Funding0%0%0%0%25%75%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%33%0%50%0%0%33%33%50%
Vendor Oversight0%50%17%0%0%0%67%17%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmtseisroattrus-gaus-arbg
Administration50%100%50%50%0%100%0%100%100%
Eligibility20%20%20%60%40%70%70%40%0%
Identification0%60%20%70%40%40%80%60%80%
Registration43%93%43%57%64%57%100%43%57%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%0%50%0%50%
Voter Assistance0%50%33%33%33%33%67%33%33%
Voting Methods38%67%33%50%33%17%67%50%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmtseisroattrus-gaus-arbg
Contributions33%0%67%0%83%67%0%83%0%
Disclosure80%0%70%0%90%40%0%60%30%
Enforcement63%25%50%38%0%75%38%50%25%
Foreign Source38%0%50%0%50%25%0%38%25%
Traceability50%25%75%0%100%100%0%50%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmtseisroattrus-gaus-arbg
Contest30%100%70%60%60%40%60%20%40%
Recount10%75%0%0%0%0%75%75%0%
Timing0%75%25%75%25%50%100%50%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmtseisroattrus-gaus-arbg
Ballot Info0%50%25%50%0%50%50%25%0%
Candidate75%25%50%50%75%100%100%0%50%
Notification0%100%25%25%50%50%100%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmtseisroattrus-gaus-arbg
Citizen Verifiability13%38%13%13%13%13%31%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%38%25%25%25%50%50%63%25%
Post Election Audit22%61%0%0%11%0%67%33%0%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%0%0%0%6%0%33%
Transparency Observation38%56%13%0%0%13%63%75%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%25%0%0%
Voter Access43%50%29%57%57%71%36%57%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting