Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymxmtdedkbeus
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedAggregate
Overall36.3%24.0%29.9%41.0%22.6%32.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index41.2%5.9%32.4%23.5%8.8%41.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index42.9%23.1%35.7%57.1%37.5%51.8%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index66.7%55.6%58.3%13.9%11.1%63.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%17.3%31.8%63.6%31.8%9.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index38.3%25.0%38.3%83.3%58.3%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%20.8%15.1%37.7%17.0%11.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmxmtdedkbeus
Accountability75%0%50%50%25%50%
Commission60%20%40%40%20%60%
Funding13%0%0%0%0%13%
Staff Training67%0%17%0%0%17%
Vendor Oversight0%0%67%33%0%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmxmtdedkbeus
Administration0%50%0%100%0%100%
Eligibility20%20%20%40%40%20%
Identification40%0%20%40%40%40%
Registration86%43%71%71%50%64%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%50%
Voter Assistance33%0%67%50%33%100%
Voting Methods33%38%17%67%33%42%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmxmtdedkbeus
Contributions83%33%67%0%0%67%
Disclosure50%80%70%0%0%60%
Enforcement100%63%50%50%50%88%
Foreign Source50%38%25%0%0%50%
Traceability50%50%100%25%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmxmtdedkbeus
Contest80%30%50%50%50%0%
Recount63%10%25%75%13%13%
Timing25%0%0%75%25%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmxmtdedkbeus
Ballot Info25%0%15%50%50%50%
Candidate75%75%50%100%75%50%
Notification15%0%50%100%50%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmxmtdedkbeus
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%38%13%13%
Custody Hardware0%25%0%50%25%0%
Post Election Audit22%22%33%67%0%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%6%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%38%0%50%38%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access29%43%57%36%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting