Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologymxrocnatus-ca
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall36.3%24.8%13.0%28.9%45.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index41.2%14.7%8.8%11.8%29.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index42.9%53.6%28.0%41.1%37.5%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index66.7%8.3%6.7%61.1%11.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%40.9%10.0%31.8%81.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index38.3%41.7%16.7%41.7%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%13.2%9.4%15.1%63.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionmxrocnatus-ca
Accountability75%0%50%0%50%
Commission60%20%0%20%20%
Funding13%0%0%25%0%
Staff Training67%50%17%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%100%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionmxrocnatus-ca
Administration0%50%0%0%50%
Eligibility20%60%80%40%100%
Identification40%70%20%40%20%
Registration86%57%14%64%0%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%67%
Voting Methods33%50%0%33%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionmxrocnatus-ca
Contributions83%0%0%83%0%
Disclosure50%0%0%90%0%
Enforcement100%38%0%0%50%
Foreign Source50%0%33%50%0%
Traceability50%0%—100%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionmxrocnatus-ca
Contest80%60%20%60%80%
Recount63%0%0%0%100%
Timing25%75%0%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionmxrocnatus-ca
Ballot Info25%50%0%0%50%
Candidate75%50%25%75%0%
Notification15%25%—50%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionmxrocnatus-ca
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%31%
Custody Hardware0%25%0%25%88%
Post Election Audit22%0%11%11%72%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%56%
Transparency Observation38%0%0%0%69%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%75%
Voter Access29%57%43%57%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting