Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologynldkisptltus-az
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall28.6%41.0%25.6%27.1%36.1%37.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index17.6%23.5%14.7%8.8%26.5%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index28.6%57.1%30.4%29.6%35.7%50.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index47.2%13.9%61.1%52.8%50.0%58.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index54.5%63.6%36.4%48.2%59.1%45.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%83.3%33.3%33.3%41.7%50.0%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%37.7%11.3%17.9%29.2%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionnldkisptltus-az
Accountability50%50%25%50%50%25%
Commission0%40%30%10%40%40%
Funding0%0%0%0%38%13%
Staff Training33%0%0%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight33%33%17%0%0%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionnldkisptltus-az
Administration0%100%50%100%100%100%
Eligibility40%40%20%20%30%20%
Identification30%40%20%60%40%60%
Registration43%71%43%0%43%71%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance0%50%33%33%33%33%
Voting Methods25%67%33%40%25%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionnldkisptltus-az
Contributions67%0%67%50%50%67%
Disclosure50%0%70%60%40%90%
Enforcement50%50%50%75%50%75%
Foreign Source0%0%50%25%63%0%
Traceability100%25%75%50%50%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionnldkisptltus-az
Contest70%50%70%80%80%20%
Recount50%75%0%0%38%88%
Timing25%75%25%65%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionnldkisptltus-az
Ballot Info25%50%25%0%50%25%
Candidate75%100%50%75%50%50%
Notification25%100%25%25%25%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionnldkisptltus-az
Citizen Verifiability13%38%13%13%31%13%
Custody Hardware0%50%25%25%31%38%
Post Election Audit33%67%0%6%6%33%
Software Verifiability0%6%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%50%13%38%69%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%25%
Voter Access43%36%29%43%64%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting