Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologynlisdkmdcaltua
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall28.6%25.6%41.0%32.3%32.3%36.1%29.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index17.6%14.7%23.5%29.4%26.5%26.5%38.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index28.6%30.4%57.1%28.6%39.3%35.7%39.3%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index47.2%61.1%13.9%61.1%44.4%50.0%19.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index54.5%36.4%63.6%63.6%81.8%59.1%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%33.3%83.3%16.7%23.3%41.7%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%11.3%37.7%20.8%17.0%29.2%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionnlisdkmdcaltua
Accountability50%25%50%50%0%50%0%
Commission0%30%40%40%60%40%60%
Funding0%0%0%13%13%38%75%
Staff Training33%0%0%50%33%0%0%
Vendor Oversight33%17%33%0%0%0%17%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionnlisdkmdcaltua
Administration0%50%100%0%0%100%0%
Eligibility40%20%40%20%0%30%50%
Identification30%20%40%40%80%40%0%
Registration43%43%71%43%43%43%93%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%50%33%67%33%33%
Voting Methods25%33%67%17%33%25%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionnlisdkmdcaltua
Contributions67%67%0%67%67%50%33%
Disclosure50%70%0%90%50%40%0%
Enforcement50%50%50%25%25%50%38%
Foreign Source0%50%0%63%50%63%25%
Traceability100%75%25%50%25%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionnlisdkmdcaltua
Contest70%70%50%80%80%80%0%
Recount50%0%75%25%100%38%50%
Timing25%25%75%100%50%50%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionnlisdkmdcaltua
Ballot Info25%25%50%0%0%50%50%
Candidate75%50%100%50%0%50%100%
Notification25%25%100%0%70%25%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionnlisdkmdcaltua
Citizen Verifiability13%13%38%13%13%31%13%
Custody Hardware0%25%50%25%25%31%25%
Post Election Audit33%0%67%0%22%6%28%
Software Verifiability0%0%6%0%0%0%6%
Transparency Observation38%13%50%63%0%69%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%36%43%57%64%14%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting