Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologynlisplgrltar
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall28.6%25.6%26.9%26.3%36.1%28.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index17.6%14.7%23.5%14.7%26.5%17.6%
EAI Electoral Access Index28.6%30.4%42.9%46.4%35.7%35.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index47.2%61.1%41.7%55.6%50.0%58.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index54.5%36.4%36.4%27.3%59.1%40.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%33.3%40.0%33.3%41.7%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%11.3%11.3%8.5%29.2%17.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionnlisplgrltar
Accountability50%25%50%0%50%50%
Commission0%30%40%30%40%20%
Funding0%0%13%25%38%13%
Staff Training33%0%17%0%0%17%
Vendor Oversight33%17%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionnlisplgrltar
Administration0%50%0%50%100%0%
Eligibility40%20%60%20%30%20%
Identification30%20%40%40%40%60%
Registration43%43%57%79%43%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%33%33%33%
Voting Methods25%33%33%42%25%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionnlisplgrltar
Contributions67%67%33%33%50%67%
Disclosure50%70%50%60%40%60%
Enforcement50%50%63%50%50%63%
Foreign Source0%50%25%50%63%25%
Traceability100%75%25%100%50%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionnlisplgrltar
Contest70%70%60%40%80%40%
Recount50%0%0%0%38%48%
Timing25%25%50%50%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionnlisplgrltar
Ballot Info25%25%25%25%50%0%
Candidate75%50%50%25%50%50%
Notification25%25%50%50%25%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionnlisplgrltar
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%6%31%13%
Custody Hardware0%25%25%13%31%25%
Post Election Audit33%0%0%0%6%11%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%13%0%13%69%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%43%29%64%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting