Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologynlisrotrarlt
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall28.6%25.6%24.8%34.2%28.9%36.1%
EAdI Election Administration Index17.6%14.7%14.7%29.4%17.6%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index28.6%30.4%53.6%44.6%35.7%35.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index47.2%61.1%8.3%55.6%58.3%50.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index54.5%36.4%40.9%27.3%40.0%59.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%33.3%41.7%66.7%25.0%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%11.3%13.2%20.8%17.0%29.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionnlisrotrarlt
Accountability50%25%0%0%50%50%
Commission0%30%20%40%20%40%
Funding0%0%0%75%13%38%
Staff Training33%0%50%0%17%0%
Vendor Oversight33%17%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionnlisrotrarlt
Administration0%50%50%100%0%100%
Eligibility40%20%60%70%20%30%
Identification30%20%70%40%60%40%
Registration43%43%57%57%57%43%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%33%33%33%
Voting Methods25%33%50%17%17%25%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionnlisrotrarlt
Contributions67%67%0%67%67%50%
Disclosure50%70%0%40%60%40%
Enforcement50%50%38%75%63%50%
Foreign Source0%50%0%25%25%63%
Traceability100%75%0%100%100%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionnlisrotrarlt
Contest70%70%60%40%40%80%
Recount50%0%0%0%48%38%
Timing25%25%75%50%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionnlisrotrarlt
Ballot Info25%25%50%50%0%50%
Candidate75%50%50%100%50%50%
Notification25%25%25%50%25%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionnlisrotrarlt
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%13%31%
Custody Hardware0%25%25%50%25%31%
Post Election Audit33%0%0%0%11%6%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%13%0%13%13%69%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%57%71%57%64%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting