Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologynlmxrogreecz
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall28.6%36.3%24.8%26.3%59.4%16.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index17.6%41.2%14.7%14.7%47.1%5.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index28.6%42.9%53.6%46.4%60.7%17.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index47.2%66.7%8.3%55.6%80.6%47.2%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index54.5%63.6%40.9%27.3%81.8%45.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%38.3%41.7%33.3%33.3%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%15.1%13.2%8.5%53.8%1.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionnlmxrogreecz
Accountability50%75%0%0%50%50%
Commission0%60%20%30%70%0%
Funding0%13%0%25%50%0%
Staff Training33%67%50%0%17%0%
Vendor Oversight33%0%0%0%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionnlmxrogreecz
Administration0%0%50%50%100%0%
Eligibility40%20%60%20%90%40%
Identification30%40%70%40%40%20%
Registration43%86%57%79%57%29%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%50%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%33%33%0%
Voting Methods25%33%50%42%67%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionnlmxrogreecz
Contributions67%83%0%33%100%17%
Disclosure50%50%0%60%80%70%
Enforcement50%100%38%50%75%38%
Foreign Source0%50%0%50%75%50%
Traceability100%50%0%100%75%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionnlmxrogreecz
Contest70%80%60%40%80%80%
Recount50%63%0%0%75%0%
Timing25%25%75%50%100%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionnlmxrogreecz
Ballot Info25%25%50%25%25%0%
Candidate75%75%50%25%25%50%
Notification25%15%25%50%50%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionnlmxrogreecz
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%6%75%13%
Custody Hardware0%0%25%13%31%0%
Post Election Audit33%22%0%0%44%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%50%0%
Transparency Observation38%38%0%13%75%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%13%0%
Voter Access43%29%57%29%71%0%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting