Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologynltrrocaselv
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall28.6%34.2%24.8%32.3%43.6%40.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index17.6%29.4%14.7%26.5%32.4%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index28.6%44.6%53.6%39.3%62.5%46.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index47.2%55.6%8.3%44.4%8.3%72.2%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index54.5%27.3%40.9%81.8%86.4%68.2%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index41.7%66.7%41.7%23.3%58.3%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%20.8%13.2%17.0%38.7%21.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionnltrrocaselv
Accountability50%0%0%0%50%75%
Commission0%40%20%60%40%40%
Funding0%75%0%13%0%38%
Staff Training33%0%50%33%33%33%
Vendor Oversight33%0%0%0%50%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionnltrrocaselv
Administration0%100%50%0%100%100%
Eligibility40%70%60%0%20%80%
Identification30%40%70%80%60%30%
Registration43%57%57%43%93%21%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%67%50%33%
Voting Methods25%17%50%33%67%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionnltrrocaselv
Contributions67%67%0%67%0%100%
Disclosure50%40%0%50%0%80%
Enforcement50%75%38%25%25%38%
Foreign Source0%25%0%50%0%75%
Traceability100%100%0%25%25%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionnltrrocaselv
Contest70%40%60%80%100%80%
Recount50%0%0%100%75%75%
Timing25%50%75%50%75%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionnltrrocaselv
Ballot Info25%50%50%0%50%25%
Candidate75%100%50%0%25%50%
Notification25%50%25%70%100%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionnltrrocaselv
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%38%25%
Custody Hardware0%50%25%25%38%25%
Post Election Audit33%0%0%22%61%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation38%13%0%0%56%44%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%71%57%57%50%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting