Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologynocarodesrbeus-ia
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper + scan
Overall42.9%32.3%24.8%29.9%28.9%22.6%36.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index35.3%26.5%14.7%32.4%35.3%8.8%41.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%39.3%53.6%35.7%42.9%37.5%55.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index19.4%44.4%8.3%58.3%47.2%11.1%44.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%81.8%40.9%31.8%27.3%31.8%22.7%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%23.3%41.7%38.3%16.7%58.3%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index34.0%17.0%13.2%15.1%15.1%17.0%26.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionnocarodesrbeus-ia
Accountability50%0%0%50%0%25%75%
Commission60%60%20%40%40%20%40%
Funding0%13%0%0%100%0%0%
Staff Training0%33%50%17%0%0%67%
Vendor Oversight67%0%0%67%0%0%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionnocarodesrbeus-ia
Administration0%0%50%0%100%0%0%
Eligibility40%0%60%20%80%40%40%
Identification60%80%70%20%0%40%60%
Registration93%43%57%71%57%50%71%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%67%33%67%67%33%67%
Voting Methods58%33%50%17%17%33%58%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionnocarodesrbeus-ia
Contributions0%67%0%67%67%0%33%
Disclosure0%50%0%70%0%0%60%
Enforcement75%25%38%50%63%50%50%
Foreign Source0%50%0%25%50%0%25%
Traceability25%25%0%100%100%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionnocarodesrbeus-ia
Contest100%80%60%50%60%50%0%
Recount50%100%0%25%0%13%38%
Timing100%50%75%0%0%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionnocarodesrbeus-ia
Ballot Info50%0%50%15%0%50%0%
Candidate50%0%50%50%0%75%50%
Notification75%70%25%50%50%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionnocarodesrbeus-ia
Citizen Verifiability31%13%13%13%0%13%13%
Custody Hardware38%25%25%0%25%25%63%
Post Election Audit56%22%0%33%11%0%33%
Software Verifiability11%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation56%0%0%0%25%38%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%25%
Voter Access29%57%57%57%43%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting