Side-by-side · 10 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologynoismtltdkeebyiefius-ga
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedBMDPaper + scan
Overall42.9%25.6%24.0%36.1%41.0%59.4%18.8%23.8%38.3%49.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index35.3%14.7%5.9%26.5%23.5%47.1%14.7%25.0%26.5%52.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%30.4%23.1%35.7%57.1%60.7%30.4%35.7%55.4%75.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index19.4%61.1%55.6%50.0%13.9%80.6%11.1%23.3%16.7%8.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%36.4%17.3%59.1%63.6%81.8%4.5%45.0%50.0%72.7%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%33.3%25.0%41.7%83.3%33.3%25.0%25.0%66.7%83.3%
EII Election Integrity Index34.0%11.3%20.8%29.2%37.7%53.8%18.9%13.2%34.9%40.6%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionnoismtltdkeebyiefius-ga
Accountability50%25%0%50%50%50%0%50%50%50%
Commission60%30%20%40%40%70%30%40%40%100%
Funding0%0%0%38%0%50%25%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%0%0%17%0%50%0%33%
Vendor Oversight67%17%0%0%33%33%0%0%50%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionnoismtltdkeebyiefius-ga
Administration0%50%50%100%100%100%100%0%100%0%
Eligibility40%20%20%30%40%90%40%20%40%70%
Identification60%20%0%40%40%40%20%60%40%80%
Registration93%43%43%43%71%57%29%43%86%100%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%50%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance67%33%0%33%50%33%17%33%17%67%
Voting Methods58%33%38%25%67%67%33%33%67%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionnoismtltdkeebyiefius-ga
Contributions0%67%33%50%0%100%0%17%0%0%
Disclosure0%70%80%40%0%80%0%20%0%0%
Enforcement75%50%63%50%50%75%25%0%50%38%
Foreign Source0%50%38%63%0%75%25%67%0%0%
Traceability25%75%50%50%25%75%0%—50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionnoismtltdkeebyiefius-ga
Contest100%70%30%80%50%80%0%50%30%60%
Recount50%0%10%38%75%75%0%38%75%75%
Timing100%25%0%50%75%100%25%50%50%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionnoismtltdkeebyiefius-ga
Ballot Info50%25%0%50%50%25%0%0%50%50%
Candidate50%50%75%50%100%25%25%50%75%100%
Notification75%25%0%25%100%50%50%25%75%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionnoismtltdkeebyiefius-ga
Citizen Verifiability31%13%13%31%38%75%6%13%31%31%
Custody Hardware38%25%25%31%50%31%38%25%50%50%
Post Election Audit56%0%22%6%67%44%33%0%56%67%
Software Verifiability11%0%0%0%6%50%0%0%6%6%
Transparency Observation56%13%38%69%50%75%19%0%50%63%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%13%0%0%0%25%
Voter Access29%29%43%64%36%71%29%57%36%36%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting