Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologynomtludkmdus
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyAggregate
Overall42.9%24.0%20.8%41.0%32.3%32.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index35.3%5.9%5.9%23.5%29.4%41.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%23.1%37.0%57.1%28.6%51.8%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index19.4%55.6%11.1%13.9%61.1%63.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%17.3%36.4%63.6%63.6%9.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%25.0%41.7%83.3%16.7%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index34.0%20.8%15.1%37.7%20.8%11.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionnomtludkmdus
Accountability50%0%50%50%50%50%
Commission60%20%0%40%40%60%
Funding0%0%0%0%13%13%
Staff Training0%0%0%0%50%17%
Vendor Oversight67%0%0%33%0%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionnomtludkmdus
Administration0%50%0%100%0%100%
Eligibility40%20%20%40%20%20%
Identification60%0%40%40%40%40%
Registration93%43%71%71%43%64%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%50%
Voter Assistance67%0%33%50%33%100%
Voting Methods58%38%20%67%17%42%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionnomtludkmdus
Contributions0%33%0%0%67%67%
Disclosure0%80%0%0%90%60%
Enforcement75%63%50%50%25%88%
Foreign Source0%38%0%0%63%50%
Traceability25%50%0%25%50%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionnomtludkmdus
Contest100%30%40%50%80%0%
Recount50%10%13%75%25%13%
Timing100%0%75%75%100%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionnomtludkmdus
Ballot Info50%0%25%50%0%50%
Candidate50%75%50%100%50%50%
Notification75%0%50%100%0%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionnomtludkmdus
Citizen Verifiability31%13%13%38%13%13%
Custody Hardware38%25%25%50%25%0%
Post Election Audit56%22%0%67%0%22%
Software Verifiability11%0%0%6%0%0%
Transparency Observation56%38%13%50%63%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access29%43%57%36%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting