Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologynosrusestr
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyAggregatePaper only
Overall42.9%28.9%32.0%27.6%34.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index35.3%35.3%41.2%23.5%29.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%42.9%51.8%38.0%44.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index19.4%47.2%63.9%27.8%55.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%27.3%9.1%50.0%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%16.7%41.7%31.7%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index34.0%15.1%11.3%18.9%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionnosrusestr
Accountability50%0%50%50%0%
Commission60%40%60%50%40%
Funding0%100%13%0%75%
Staff Training0%0%17%17%0%
Vendor Oversight67%0%67%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionnosrusestr
Administration0%100%100%100%100%
Eligibility40%80%20%40%70%
Identification60%0%40%40%40%
Registration93%57%64%50%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%67%100%0%33%
Voting Methods58%17%42%33%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionnosrusestr
Contributions0%67%67%0%67%
Disclosure0%0%60%20%40%
Enforcement75%63%88%50%75%
Foreign Source0%50%50%25%25%
Traceability25%100%50%50%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionnosrusestr
Contest100%60%0%80%40%
Recount50%0%13%13%0%
Timing100%0%25%50%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionnosrusestr
Ballot Info50%0%50%25%50%
Candidate50%0%50%50%100%
Notification75%50%25%20%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionnosrusestr
Citizen Verifiability31%0%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware38%25%0%25%50%
Post Election Audit56%11%22%11%0%
Software Verifiability11%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation56%25%0%13%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access29%43%43%71%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting