Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologynous-capluscn
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyAggregatePaper only
Overall42.9%45.9%26.9%32.0%13.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index35.3%29.4%23.5%41.2%8.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%37.5%42.9%51.8%28.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index19.4%11.1%41.7%63.9%6.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%81.8%36.4%9.1%10.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index58.3%16.7%40.0%41.7%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index34.0%63.2%11.3%11.3%9.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionnous-capluscn
Accountability50%50%50%50%50%
Commission60%20%40%60%0%
Funding0%0%13%13%0%
Staff Training0%0%17%17%17%
Vendor Oversight67%100%0%67%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionnous-capluscn
Administration0%50%0%100%0%
Eligibility40%100%60%20%80%
Identification60%20%40%40%20%
Registration93%0%57%64%14%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance67%67%33%100%33%
Voting Methods58%33%33%42%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionnous-capluscn
Contributions0%0%33%67%0%
Disclosure0%0%50%60%0%
Enforcement75%50%63%88%0%
Foreign Source0%0%25%50%33%
Traceability25%0%25%50%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionnous-capluscn
Contest100%80%60%0%20%
Recount50%100%0%13%0%
Timing100%50%50%25%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionnous-capluscn
Ballot Info50%50%25%50%0%
Candidate50%0%50%50%25%
Notification75%0%50%25%—

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionnous-capluscn
Citizen Verifiability31%31%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware38%88%25%0%0%
Post Election Audit56%72%0%22%11%
Software Verifiability11%56%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation56%69%0%0%0%
Vendor Independence0%75%0%0%0%
Voter Access29%57%43%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting