Side-by-side · 9 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologypldkisrulucnus-wyus-deua
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper + scanBMDPaper only
Overall26.9%41.0%25.6%32.3%20.8%13.0%25.4%37.2%29.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%23.5%14.7%35.3%5.9%8.8%8.8%35.3%38.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index42.9%57.1%30.4%37.5%37.0%28.0%42.9%60.7%39.3%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index41.7%13.9%61.1%25.0%11.1%6.7%25.0%38.9%19.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%63.6%36.4%27.3%36.4%10.0%57.3%31.8%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index40.0%83.3%33.3%33.3%41.7%16.7%41.7%50.0%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index11.3%37.7%11.3%32.1%15.1%9.4%13.2%24.5%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionpldkisrulucnus-wyus-deua
Accountability50%50%25%25%50%50%0%0%0%
Commission40%40%30%50%0%0%10%60%60%
Funding13%0%0%50%0%0%0%0%75%
Staff Training17%0%0%33%0%17%33%67%0%
Vendor Oversight0%33%17%0%0%0%0%33%17%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionpldkisrulucnus-wyus-deua
Administration0%100%50%100%0%0%0%100%0%
Eligibility60%40%20%40%20%80%20%40%50%
Identification40%40%20%0%40%20%60%40%0%
Registration57%71%43%50%71%14%57%100%93%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%50%33%33%33%33%33%33%33%
Voting Methods33%67%33%50%20%0%50%67%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionpldkisrulucnus-wyus-deua
Contributions33%0%67%33%0%0%50%67%33%
Disclosure50%0%70%0%0%0%40%40%0%
Enforcement63%50%50%38%50%0%25%50%38%
Foreign Source25%0%50%50%0%33%0%0%25%
Traceability25%25%75%0%0%—0%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionpldkisrulucnus-wyus-deua
Contest60%50%70%0%40%20%80%30%0%
Recount0%75%0%50%13%0%50%38%50%
Timing50%75%25%50%75%0%15%25%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionpldkisrulucnus-wyus-deua
Ballot Info25%50%25%0%25%0%0%0%50%
Candidate50%100%50%50%50%25%50%75%100%
Notification50%100%25%50%50%—75%75%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionpldkisrulucnus-wyus-deua
Citizen Verifiability13%38%13%19%13%13%13%0%13%
Custody Hardware25%50%25%38%25%0%25%38%25%
Post Election Audit0%67%0%39%0%11%11%44%28%
Software Verifiability0%6%0%0%0%0%0%0%6%
Transparency Observation0%50%13%69%13%0%0%13%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%13%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%36%29%43%57%43%43%71%14%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting