Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyplus-sdmtbegrus-me
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper + scanMixedPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall26.9%44.4%24.0%22.6%26.3%33.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%41.2%5.9%8.8%14.7%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index42.9%60.7%23.1%37.5%46.4%29.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index41.7%50.0%55.6%11.1%55.6%63.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%36.4%17.3%31.8%27.3%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index40.0%66.7%25.0%58.3%33.3%30.0%
EII Election Integrity Index11.3%34.0%20.8%17.0%8.5%28.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionplus-sdmtbegrus-me
Accountability50%100%0%25%0%50%
Commission40%60%20%20%30%40%
Funding13%0%0%0%25%0%
Staff Training17%33%0%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%33%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionplus-sdmtbegrus-me
Administration0%100%50%0%50%0%
Eligibility60%20%20%40%20%0%
Identification40%50%0%40%40%0%
Registration57%100%43%50%79%71%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%0%33%33%67%
Voting Methods33%50%38%33%42%20%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionplus-sdmtbegrus-me
Contributions33%67%33%0%33%50%
Disclosure50%80%80%0%60%80%
Enforcement63%75%63%50%50%50%
Foreign Source25%0%38%0%50%75%
Traceability25%0%50%0%100%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionplus-sdmtbegrus-me
Contest60%0%30%50%40%0%
Recount0%63%10%13%0%50%
Timing50%75%0%25%50%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionplus-sdmtbegrus-me
Ballot Info25%50%0%50%25%15%
Candidate50%50%75%75%25%50%
Notification50%100%0%50%50%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionplus-sdmtbegrus-me
Citizen Verifiability13%31%13%13%6%0%
Custody Hardware25%63%25%25%13%63%
Post Election Audit0%44%22%0%0%56%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation0%50%38%38%13%38%
Vendor Independence0%25%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%7%43%43%29%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting