Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyptdkcagldeus-wvus-ak
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall27.1%41.0%32.3%20.7%29.9%41.9%36.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%23.5%26.5%11.8%32.4%26.5%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index29.6%57.1%39.3%39.3%35.7%60.7%63.5%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index52.8%13.9%44.4%11.1%58.3%61.1%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index48.2%63.6%81.8%31.8%31.8%59.1%50.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%83.3%23.3%16.7%38.3%45.8%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index17.9%37.7%17.0%15.1%15.1%26.4%13.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionptdkcagldeus-wvus-ak
Accountability50%50%0%25%50%50%25%
Commission10%40%60%20%40%20%60%
Funding0%0%13%0%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%33%0%17%33%33%
Vendor Oversight0%33%0%17%67%50%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionptdkcagldeus-wvus-ak
Administration100%100%0%0%0%100%100%
Eligibility20%40%0%20%20%40%40%
Identification60%40%80%20%20%20%60%
Registration0%71%43%64%71%100%79%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%50%67%67%67%67%33%
Voting Methods40%67%33%42%17%67%100%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionptdkcagldeus-wvus-ak
Contributions50%0%67%0%67%100%83%
Disclosure60%0%50%0%70%70%60%
Enforcement75%50%25%50%50%50%38%
Foreign Source25%0%50%0%25%50%75%
Traceability50%25%25%0%100%25%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionptdkcagldeus-wvus-ak
Contest80%50%80%40%50%70%30%
Recount0%75%100%25%25%38%75%
Timing65%75%50%25%0%75%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionptdkcagldeus-wvus-ak
Ballot Info0%50%0%0%15%25%50%
Candidate75%100%0%25%50%50%50%
Notification25%100%70%25%50%63%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionptdkcagldeus-wvus-ak
Citizen Verifiability13%38%13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%50%25%25%0%38%0%
Post Election Audit6%67%22%0%33%22%0%
Software Verifiability0%6%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%50%0%25%0%13%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Access43%36%57%43%57%71%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting