Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyptdkisuscabeus-nm
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyAggregatePaper onlyMixedPaper + scan
Overall27.1%41.0%25.6%32.0%32.3%22.6%40.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%23.5%14.7%41.2%26.5%8.8%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index29.6%57.1%30.4%51.8%39.3%37.5%57.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index52.8%13.9%61.1%63.9%44.4%11.1%50.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index48.2%63.6%36.4%9.1%81.8%31.8%40.9%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%83.3%33.3%41.7%23.3%58.3%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index17.9%37.7%11.3%11.3%17.0%17.0%30.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionptdkisuscabeus-nm
Accountability50%50%25%50%0%25%25%
Commission10%40%30%60%60%20%30%
Funding0%0%0%13%13%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%17%33%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%33%17%67%0%0%100%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionptdkisuscabeus-nm
Administration100%100%50%100%0%0%100%
Eligibility20%40%20%20%0%40%40%
Identification60%40%20%40%80%40%60%
Registration0%71%43%64%43%50%86%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%50%33%100%67%33%67%
Voting Methods40%67%33%42%33%33%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionptdkisuscabeus-nm
Contributions50%0%67%67%67%0%100%
Disclosure60%0%70%60%50%0%40%
Enforcement75%50%50%88%25%50%63%
Foreign Source25%0%50%50%50%0%0%
Traceability50%25%75%50%25%0%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionptdkisuscabeus-nm
Contest80%50%70%0%80%50%10%
Recount0%75%0%13%100%13%75%
Timing65%75%25%25%50%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionptdkisuscabeus-nm
Ballot Info0%50%25%50%0%50%50%
Candidate75%100%50%50%0%75%0%
Notification25%100%25%25%70%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionptdkisuscabeus-nm
Citizen Verifiability13%38%13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%50%25%0%25%25%38%
Post Election Audit6%67%0%22%22%0%44%
Software Verifiability0%6%0%0%0%0%22%
Transparency Observation38%50%13%0%0%38%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Access43%36%29%43%57%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting