Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyptgllteetr
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall27.1%20.7%36.1%59.4%34.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%11.8%26.5%47.1%29.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index29.6%39.3%35.7%60.7%44.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index52.8%11.1%50.0%80.6%55.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index48.2%31.8%59.1%81.8%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%16.7%41.7%33.3%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index17.9%15.1%29.2%53.8%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionptgllteetr
Accountability50%25%50%50%0%
Commission10%20%40%70%40%
Funding0%0%38%50%75%
Staff Training0%0%0%17%0%
Vendor Oversight0%17%0%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionptgllteetr
Administration100%0%100%100%100%
Eligibility20%20%30%90%70%
Identification60%20%40%40%40%
Registration0%64%43%57%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%33%33%33%
Voting Methods40%42%25%67%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionptgllteetr
Contributions50%0%50%100%67%
Disclosure60%0%40%80%40%
Enforcement75%50%50%75%75%
Foreign Source25%0%63%75%25%
Traceability50%0%50%75%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionptgllteetr
Contest80%40%80%80%40%
Recount0%25%38%75%0%
Timing65%25%50%100%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionptgllteetr
Ballot Info0%0%50%25%50%
Candidate75%25%50%25%100%
Notification25%25%25%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionptgllteetr
Citizen Verifiability13%13%31%75%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%31%31%50%
Post Election Audit6%0%6%44%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%50%0%
Transparency Observation38%25%69%75%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%13%0%
Voter Access43%43%64%71%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting