Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyptgrdkrocamtis
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall27.1%26.3%41.0%24.8%32.3%24.0%25.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index8.8%14.7%23.5%14.7%26.5%5.9%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index29.6%46.4%57.1%53.6%39.3%23.1%30.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index52.8%55.6%13.9%8.3%44.4%55.6%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index48.2%27.3%63.6%40.9%81.8%17.3%36.4%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%33.3%83.3%41.7%23.3%25.0%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index17.9%8.5%37.7%13.2%17.0%20.8%11.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionptgrdkrocamtis
Accountability50%0%50%0%0%0%25%
Commission10%30%40%20%60%20%30%
Funding0%25%0%0%13%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%50%33%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%33%0%0%0%17%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionptgrdkrocamtis
Administration100%50%100%50%0%50%50%
Eligibility20%20%40%60%0%20%20%
Identification60%40%40%70%80%0%20%
Registration0%79%71%57%43%43%43%
Roll Integrity0%50%50%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%50%33%67%0%33%
Voting Methods40%42%67%50%33%38%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionptgrdkrocamtis
Contributions50%33%0%0%67%33%67%
Disclosure60%60%0%0%50%80%70%
Enforcement75%50%50%38%25%63%50%
Foreign Source25%50%0%0%50%38%50%
Traceability50%100%25%0%25%50%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionptgrdkrocamtis
Contest80%40%50%60%80%30%70%
Recount0%0%75%0%100%10%0%
Timing65%50%75%75%50%0%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionptgrdkrocamtis
Ballot Info0%25%50%50%0%0%25%
Candidate75%25%100%50%0%75%50%
Notification25%50%100%25%70%0%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionptgrdkrocamtis
Citizen Verifiability13%6%38%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%13%50%25%25%25%25%
Post Election Audit6%0%67%0%22%22%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%6%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%13%50%0%0%38%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%29%36%57%57%43%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting